Loading menu…

Enhancing the Production of Carp Polyculture and Tilapia by Integrating with Duck Farming in Nepal”- Aquaculture for Small Scale Farmers and Sustainability

§ Agriculture and Forestry University

Send Message

To: Author

Enhancing the Production of Carp Polyculture and Tilapia by Integrating with Duck Farming in Nepal”- Aquaculture for Small Scale Farmers and Sustainability

Article Fingerprint

ReserarchID

D2UUY

Enhancing the Production of Carp Polyculture and Tilapia by Integrating with Duck Farming in Nepal”- Aquaculture for Small Scale Farmers and Sustainability Banner

Key Research Insights

Synthesized scholarly intelligence & interactive research assistant
  • English
  • Afrikaans
  • Albanian
  • Amharic
  • Arabic
  • Armenian
  • Azerbaijani
  • Basque
  • Belarusian
  • Bengali
  • Bosnian
  • Bulgarian
  • Catalan
  • Cebuano
  • Chichewa
  • Chinese (Simplified)
  • Chinese (Traditional)
  • Corsican
  • Croatian
  • Czech
  • Danish
  • Dutch
  • Esperanto
  • Estonian
  • Filipino
  • Finnish
  • French
  • Frisian
  • Galician
  • Georgian
  • German
  • Greek
  • Gujarati
  • Haitian Creole
  • Hausa
  • Hawaiian
  • Hebrew
  • Hindi
  • Hmong
  • Hungarian
  • Icelandic
  • Igbo
  • Indonesian
  • Irish
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Javanese
  • Kannada
  • Kazakh
  • Khmer
  • Korean
  • Kurdish (Kurmanji)
  • Kyrgyz
  • Lao
  • Latin
  • Latvian
  • Lithuanian
  • Luxembourgish
  • Macedonian
  • Malagasy
  • Malay
  • Malayalam
  • Maltese
  • Maori
  • Marathi
  • Mongolian
  • Myanmar (Burmese)
  • Nepali
  • Norwegian
  • Pashto
  • Persian
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Punjabi
  • Romanian
  • Russian
  • Samoan
  • Scots Gaelic
  • Serbian
  • Sesotho
  • Shona
  • Sindhi
  • Sinhala
  • Slovak
  • Slovenian
  • Somali
  • Spanish
  • Sundanese
  • Swahili
  • Swedish
  • Tajik
  • Tamil
  • Telugu
  • Thai
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Urdu
  • Uzbek
  • Vietnamese
  • Welsh
  • Xhosa
  • Yiddish
  • Yoruba
  • Zulu
Reading Preferences
Font Size
Line Spacing
Background
This converted HTML version may contain rendering inconsistencies. Please refer to the PDF for the authoritative version, or click here to provide feedback.

Abstract

Integrated duck cum fish farming is suitable for developing countries like Nepal as it uses the locally available resources. This study was conducted for 120 days in an earthen pond of area 575 m 2 . The fish stocked were Labeorohita(25%), Cirrhinus Mrigala (10%), Cyrinuscarpio (25%), Aristichthys nobilis (5%), Ctenopharyngodonidella (15%) and Oreochromis niloticus(20%) with the stocking density of 13000 fingerlings/ha. Fish were fed with dough formed with locally available ingredients like MOC and rice bran containing 20% CP at the rate of 2% of total body weight daily. The results showed the extrapolated GFY to be 4.0 t/ha/yr and extrapolated NFY was 2.9 t/ha/yr of total fish species. The total fish yield was 53.2 kg and the total feed supplied was 76.8 kg. The overall survival rate of fish was 66.0% whereas the AFCR was 1.4. Duck growth showed a normal trend from mean stock weight of 161±69.8 g/duck to mean harvest weight 1114.4±296.4 g/duck. Similarly, daily weight gain was 7.95 g/duck/day. The benefit: cost ratio for duck and fish production was 1.24and 1.65 respectively. This study concludes that carp-tilapia polyculture in integration with duck is reliable, economically viable, and effective for the small-scale fish farmers as well as the marginal groups.

I. INTRODUCTION

Sustainable aquaculture, innovation of modern technologies, enhancing livelihoods, and global food security are the long-term goals of aquaculture development (Rai et al., 2008). Nepal is a landlocked country with an abundance of freshwater water bodies having a high possibility of aquaculture. Fish is considered auspicious and symbolizes a sign of fertility, power, and prosperity in Nepal (Gurung et al., 2003). In Nepal, fish culture is the prevailing type of aquaculture and is cultured in different systems. Aquaculture is at its blooming phase with an annual growth rate of about 8-9% in Nepal (Gurung, 2016). Aquaculture and fisheries contribute about 4.29% in agriculture domestic production (AGDP) and nearly

1.34% in GDP (DoFD, 2017). National production of fish was 77,000 mt of which about 72% contributed by aquaculture and 28% from capture fisheries (Kunwar and Adhikari, 2016).

Stocking the complementary species of fishes in a pond can increase the maximum standing crop by allowing a wider range of available foods and ecological niches (Da silva et al., 2006). Polyculture is also known as multi-trophic aquaculture, co-culture, or integrated aquaculture (Bunting, 2008). One of the most widely practiced pond aquaculture systems in Central Asia is carp polyculture (Woynarovich, 2010). Literally, polyculture fits the principles of sustainable aquaculture. With advanced ecological stability and optimizing the use of available resources, this system reduces the environmental impact of the activity and increases producer profitability (McKinnon et al., 2002). In Nepal, pond fish culture contributes about 89.1% of total production from aquaculture which is mainly prevailed by the carp polyculture in earthen ponds (CFPCC, 2018).

Combination of mainly IMC (Indian Major Carps) and CMC (Chinese Major Carps) along with Common carp (Cyprinus carpio) is the most commonly used concept in carp polyculture Polyculture of carp species contributes about 70% of total aquaculture production in four countries (India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan) of south Asia (FAO, 2016). Among different experiments, the addition of Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) and Sahar (Tor putitora) has been successfully proven to increase the total production and gross margin in pond aquaculture (Shrestha et al., 2011).

Nile tilapia, in comparison to other species, has many aquaculture attributes such as excellent growth rates, low dietary protein requirement, and its prolific breeding nature. Tilapia can tolerate wide ranges of environmental conditions, less susceptibility to disease, and responsive to handling and captivity.

Integrated fish farming mainly focuses on production, integrated management, and comprehensive use of aquaculture, agriculture, and livestock, with an emphasis on aquaculture. The major features of this system include recycling of by-products in which the waste of one system becomes the input of other systems and efficient utilization of space. According to Latif (1993), integrating duck farming with aquaculture is an economically viable and productive system for both farmers and commercial entrepreneurs.

The duck droppings act as excellent organic fertilizer for the fish pond which accounts for 60% of the total input cost in fish culture (Shrestha& Pandit, 2012). Duck manure is considered one of the effective nutrients for enhancing the growth of natural food (Latif, 1993). Some fish species like common carp (Cyprinus carpio) intake duck dropping directly as their feed (Biswas, 2015).

Integrating duck with fish farming has many benefits like utilization of duck droppings by the fish as natural food, space utilization, and droppings can be used as manure. If the ducks are raised in ponds 2-3% of protein in duck feeds will be reduced. Ducks act as natural aerators by their swimming and dabbling activities. Integrating duck with fish culture ensures the farmers high profit with less investment (Majhi, 2018).

II. MATERIALS AND METHODS

a) Study Site

The duck cum fish integrated farming was practiced in the Aquaculture farm of Fisheries Program,

Agriculture and Forestry University located in Rampur, Chitwan. The study was conducted for 120 days from March 15 to mid-July. The area of the pond was 575m2 with a duck shed on the dyke previously constructed by the farm.

b) Materials and Methodology

Pond was prepared by draining, thorough cleaning, and removal of the existing fish and aquatic vegetation. Dry liming was done at the rate of 200 kg/ha with agriculture lime ( CaCO3 ). After 7 days of liming, the pond was fertilized with fresh cow dung at the rate of 3000 kg/ha. The ponds were filled with fresh water after the organic fertilization. Water depth was maintained at 1 meter deep. Inorganic fertilizers such as Urea and DAP were applied at the rate of 4.7 g/m 2 /week and 3.5 g/m 2 /week respectively.

The pond was stocked with Common carp (25%), Bighead carp (5%), Grass carp (15%), Rohu (25%), Mrigal (10%), and Nile tilapia (20%). The number and amount of fingerlings stocked is tabulated below:

Table 1: Stocking number and weight of the fish species in the pond
S.No.SpeciesStocked Number(No/Pond)Total Stocked Weight (g/pond)Percentage (%)
1Cyprinus carpio145276025
2Aristichthys nobilis3017305
3Ctenopharyngodonidella8289015
4Labeorohita140600025
5Cirrhinusmrigala5553010
6Oreochromis niloticus130820020
Total58220110100

Feed containing 20% CP was given twice a day at 10 am and 3 pm at the rate of 2% of total body weight. Farm-made feed was fed to the fish for the reduction of the cost of production. The mixture of locally available rice bran and mustard oil cake in a 1:1 ratio was made in a dough form each day. The vitamin and mineral mixture was added at the rate of 1kg per 100 kg feed. For Grass carp, different types of vegetation like Colocassia, banana leaves, Para grass, and Napier were fed by chopping them into small pieces. Sampling was done every 2 weeks to check the growth performance and to estimate the amount of feed required. After 3 months of stocking the fish, partial harvesting was initiated. Complete harvesting was done by draining the pond water completely.

c) Rearing of Duck

Prior to stocking, the duck shed was cleaned with water thoroughly. Total 14 ducklings with an average weight of 161±69.8 g were stocked. Mainly, rice husk was fed by mixing homogeneously with water in a feeding tray. Feed was given 4 times daily at 10 am, 12 pm, 3pm, and 5 pm. Sampling of duck was done every month to observe the growth rate. Each duckling was weighed individually on a weighing machine separately. After 4 months of rearing, ducks were harvested.

d) Analytical Method

i. Fish Growth Measurements

Growth and production was calculated using the following formulae:

DailyWeightGain(g/fish/day)=AverageHarvestWeight(g)−AveragestockedWeight(g)Cultureperiod(days)
TotalWeightGain=HarvestedWeight(g)−StockedWeight(g)PondArea(m2)×100
Survival rate(%)=Total number of fish harvestedTotal number of fish stocked×100
Netfishyield(g/m2/day)=Totalharvestedweight(g)−Totalstockedweight(g)Cultureperiod(days)×CultureUnits(m2)
 Apparent food conversion ratio (AFCR)= Quantity of feed fed (kg) Net fish yield (kg)

Extrapolated

NFY(t/ha/yr)=Totalharvestweight(g)−Totalstockedweight(g)Cultureperiod(days)∗CultureUnit(m2)∗1000∗1000∗10000∗365
ExtrapolatedGFY(t/ha/yr)=Totalharvestweight(g)Cultureperiod(days)∗CultureUnit(m2)∗1000∗1000∗10000∗365

e) Water quality analysis

Water quality parameters were monitored and recorded daily during the entire culture period. Physical parameters like dissolved oxygen (DO), temperature with DO meter (Lutran, DO 5519), and pH by using pH meter (Lutran, pH 222) were recorded daily.

f) Economic analysis

Simple gross margin analysis was done after the complete harvesting of the fish. Gross margin analysis was based on the farm prices for the harvested fish. The rate of fish per kg was estimated as NRs.300 per/day for all species of fish.

Grossmargin(NRs)=Grossreturn(NRs)−Totalvariablecost(NRs)
Grossreturn(NRs)=Priceoffish(NRskg)×Totalquantityproduced(kg)
Totalvariablecost(NRs)=∑costincurredinallthevariableitems(NRs)

g) Statistical analysis

Statistical analysis of data was performed by using MS-Excel. Mean and standard deviation was calculated and differences were compared. Means were given with standard deviation (Mean± SD).

III. RESULTS AND DISCUSSION

a) Water quality analysis

Water quality parameters like temperature, dissolved oxygen, and pH were recorded daily during the culture period of 117 days. The mean and range of water quality parameters recorded are presented in Table 2 and Figures 1-3. The range of all the water quality parameters is similar as reported by Jena et al., (2002) and Jha et al., (2018).

Table 2: Mean and range of water quality parameters during the culture period (Mean±SD)
ParameterUnitAverageRange
Dissolved oxygenmg/L3.0±0.60.9-7.2
Temperature°C27.9±1.423.8-30.6
pH6.76.09-9.7
Figure 1: pH of pond water during the culture period
Figure 1: pH of pond water during the culture period
Figure 2: Dissolved oxygen (mg/L) during the culture period
Figure 2: Dissolved oxygen (mg/L) during the culture period
Figure 3: Temperature (°C) during the culture period
Figure 3: Temperature (°C) during the culture period

b) Fish growth and production Table 3: Growth and production parameters

Growth and Production ParametersC. mrigalaC. carpioA. nobilisC. idellaO. niloticusL. rohita
Total weight gain (g/100m2)240.33742.01736.0359.41110.12050.3
Daily weight gain (g/fish/day)2.01.73.00.60.61.5
Survival rate (%)14.580.793.347.681.561.4
Extrapolated GFY (t/ha/yr)0.11.30.60.20.81.0
Extrapolated NFY (t/ha/yr)0.071.170.540.110.350.64

Table 3 shows the growth and production parameters of all fish species during the culture period of 117 days. The daily weight gain and total weight gain of Rohu was found to be 1.5 g/fish/day and 2.05kg/100m2 respectively. Similarly, the survival rate was 61.4%, and extrapolated GFY and NFY were 1.0 t/ha/yr and 0.64 t/ha/yr respectively. The daily weight gain and total weight gain of Mrigal was found to be 2.0 g/fish/day and 240.3 g/100m2 respectively. Similarly, the survival rate was 14.5% and extrapolated GFY and NFY 0.1 t/ha/yr and 0.07 t/ha/yr respectively. The daily weight gain and total weight gain of Common carp were found to be 1.7 g/fish/day and 3742.0 g/100m2 respectively. Similarly, the survival rate was 80.7% and extrapolated GFY and NFY 1.3 t/ha/yr and 1.17 t/ha/yr respectively. The daily weight gain and total weight gain of Bighead carp were found to be 3.0 g/fish/day and 1736.0 g/100m2 respectively. Similarly, the survival rate was 93.3%, and extrapolated GFY and NFY was 0.6 t/ha/yr and 0.54 t/ha/yr respectively. The daily weight gain and total weight gain of Grass carp were found to be 0.6

c) Growth Trend of Fish

Figure 4: Growth trend of carps and nile tilapia during the culture period
Figure 4: Growth trend of carps and nile tilapia during the culture period

i. Rohu (Labeorohita)

From the graph, it is clear that the growth of Rohu followed a normal trend from an average stocking weight of 42.1±4.6 g/fish to an average harvested weight of 212.2±6.8 g/fish. The daily weight gain of Rohu in the present study showed lower (1.5 g/fish/day) than as reported ( 2.5±0.1 g/fish/day) by Mandal et al., (2018) but higher than as reported by Jha et al. (2018). The higher weight gain might be due to the availability of natural food due to duck droppings incorporation. The survival rate of present work was 61.4% which is lower than as reported by Uddin et al., (2012), lower than that reported (91.0%) by Roy(2016), and also lower than as reported by Azim & Wahab (2003) which was 71%.

ii. Mrigal(Cirrhinusmrigala)

From the graph, it is clear that the growth of Mrigal followed a normal trend from an average stocking weight of 9.8±0.4 g/fish to an average harvesting weight of 242.8±32.4 g/fish. In the present work, the daily weight gain was 2.0 g/fish/day which was slightly higher than as reported ( 1.8±0.1 g/fish/day) by Mandal et al., (2018) and also higher than as reported ( 0.7±0.1 g/fish/day) by Jha et al., (2018). According to Uddin et al., (2012), the survival rate of Mrigal was 90.2±2.20% which was 14.5% during the present work. Also, the survival rate of Mrigal as reported by Mandal et al., (2018) in previous work was 40.5±4.1%. and 66.0±5.3% as reported by Jha et al., (2018).

iii. Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio)

From the graph, it is clear that the growth of Common carp followed a normal trend from an average stocking weight of 15.1±3.7 g/fish to an average harvesting weight of 208.6±84.0 g/fish. DWG of

Common carp during present work is 1.7 g/fish/day which is lower than 2.2±0.1 g/fish/day as reported by Mandal et al., (2018) and also lower than as reported ( 5.1±1.7 g/fish/day) by Jha et al., (2018) but higher than as reported ( 1.11±0.07 g/fish/day) by Bhandari (2016). The survival rate of Common carp is higher in present work (80.7%) than as reported ( 22.7±3.8% ) by Jha et al., (2018) and ( 78±7% ) by Bhandari(2016) but lower than as reported (84%) by Azim & Wahab(2003) in development of a duckweed fed carp polyculture system in Bangladesh.

iv. Bighead Carp(Aristichthys nobilis)

From the graph, it is clear that the growth of Bighead carp followed a normal trend from an average stocking weight of 57.2±2.5 g/fish to an average harvesting weight of 411.1±42.7 g/fish. Bighead Carp showed a daily weight gain of 3.0 g/fish/day in the present work which is higher than as reported ( 2.6±0.8 g/fish/day) by Mandal et al., (2018) and also higher than 2.1±0.1 g/fish/day as reported by Jha et al. (2018). The survival rate of bighead carp was relatively similar as reported by Mandal et al., (2018). It was remarkably higher than that as reported ( 45.4±2.5% ) by Jha et al. (2018) in the production of periphyton to enhance yield in polyculture ponds with carps and small indigenous species.

v. Grass Carp(Ctenopharyngodon idella)

From the graph, it is clear that the growth of Grass carp followed a normal trend from an average stocking weight of 15.1±3.7 g/fish to average harvesting weight of 208.6±84.0 g/fish. As reported in Jha et al., (2018), the daily weight gain of Grass carp is 2.2±0.2 g/fish/day which is only 0.6 g/fish/day in the current work. Pandit et al., (2004) reported the daily weight gain of Grass carp to be 3.14±0.15 g/fish/day when stocked at 0.5fish/m2. The survival rate of Grass carp is 47.6% in the present work is similar to as reported ( 45.4±2.6% ) by Jha et al., (2018) but reported higher by Bhandari (2016) in carp and tilapia culture.

vi. Nile Tilapia(Oreochromis niloticus)

From the graph, it is clear that the growth of Tilapia followed a normal trend from an average stocking weight of 59.4±13.4 g/fish to an average harvesting weight of 132.2±15.9 g/fish. According to Guerrero III et al.,(1988), the survival rate of Nile tilapia was 100% in commercial diet and 93% in chicken manure but it is 81.5% in the present work where duck droppings were used. Also, the survival rate was reported lower as compared to the present work by Bhandari(2016) which was 69±5%. The DWG of Nile tilapia was estimated to be 0.8-1.0 g/fish/day by Shrestha & Jaiswal (2011) is higher compared to the present work (0.6 g/fish/day). But the DWG in the present work is higher as compared to the result reported by Pandit et al., (2004) which was 0.40±0.02 in polyculture of grass carp and Nile tilapia with Napier grass as the sole nutrient input in the subtropical climate of Nepal where tilapia was stocked at 0.5 fish/m 2.

d) Combined Fish Production

Table 4: Production of fish species
Production parametersUnitValue
Stocked weightkg/pond19.92
Stocked numberNumber/pond582
Harvested fishkg/pond73.13
Harvest numberNumber/pond384
Fish yieldkg/pond53.21
Feed suppliedkg76.75
Pond aream2576
Culture periodDays117
Extrapolated GFYt/ha/yr4.0
Extrapolated NFYt/ha/yr2.9
Overall survival rate%66.0
AFCR1.4

Table 4 presents the production and yield parameters of fish during the culture period of 120 days. Total fish yield of 53.21 kg of fish was gained from the pond of 575m2. Extrapolated NFY and GFY were calculated to be 4.0 t/ha/yr and 2.9 t/ha/yr respectively. The overall survival rate was 66%. The apparent food conversion ratio was found to be 1.4.

The overall survival rate of the present work was estimated to be 66% which is lower than that as reported by Bhandari (2016) in the value of Nile tilapia and Sahar in carp polyculture pond in improving pond productivity. Similarly, Mandal et al., (2018) reported a survival rate of 75.2±5.8%, and Jena et al., (2002) reported an 88.0±0.2% survival rate. Bhandari (2016) reported the FCR to be 2.62±0.17 which in present work is 1.4. Similarly, Mandal et al., (2018) reported the FCR value of 1.5±0.2 which is nearly equal to that of the present work.

e) Duck growth and production

Figure 5 indicates the average weight of duck during the rearing period. The growth of duck showed a

Figure 5: Average weight of duck during rearing period
Figure 5: Average weight of duck during rearing period

Table 5 indicates the growth of duck during the rearing period. The rearing period of duck was about 120 days. The mean stock weight and mean harvest weight was 161±69.8 g/duck and 1114.4±296.4 g/duck respectively. Similarly, daily weight gain was 7.9 g/duck/day.

During the rearing period of a duck the mean weight harvest was 1114.1±296.4 g/duck in the present work which is similar as reported(1304g) by Kumar et al.,(2012) for the same work period. According to Latif et al.,(1993) the final mean weight ranged from 1200-1800g for a period of 4-6 months.

Table 5: Growth and production of Duck during rearing period
Growth ParametersUnitValue
Stocked noNumber14
Stocked weightkg2.25
Mean stocked wt.g/duck161±69.8
Total harvest noNumber14
Total harvest wt.kg15.6
Mean harvest wt.(g/duck)g/duck1114.4±296.4
Daily weight gain (g/duck/day)g/duck/day7.94

f) Gross margin Analysis

i. Gross margin analysis of duck cum fish integration The total variable cost involved in the fish production was NRs.18,286.54. Similarly, the production cost was NRs. 150.7 per kg and benefit: cost ratio was 1.69. All the variables and costs are tabulated below in Table 6.

Table 6: Gross margin analysis of Carp-Tilapia-Duck integrated farming
Variable costUnitQuantityRate (Rs/kg)Amount
Variables
Ureakg5.4120108.2
DAPkg4.055221.76
Cow dungkg57.62115.2
Limekg11.5212138.24
Feed
MOCkg38.378301151.34
Ricebrankg38.378351343.23
Vitaminkg0.76300228
Fish seedkg19.923005976
DieselL9.25100925
ElectricitykWh8110810
DucklingsNumber143004200
Duck feedkg65.31473069.57
Total variable cost(NRs.)18286.54
Return
Rohukg17.83005340
Mrigalkg1.9300570
Commonkg24.23007260
Bigheadkg11.73003510
Grasskg2.9300870
Tilapiakg14.63004380
Duckkg15.65768985.6
Gross return (NRs.)30915.6
Net return (NRs.)12629.06
Production cost (NRs./kg)150.71
B:C ratio1.69

g) Cost analysis of duck farming

Table 7 indicates the economic analysis of duck farming integrated with the fish culture. The ducklings were reared for 120 days. The production cost was estimated as NRs.465.99 per kg and the benefit: cost ratio was 1.24.

Table 7: Economic analysis of duck farming
Variable costQuantity(kg)Rate (Rs/kg)Amount
Ducklings143004200
Duck feed65.31473069.57
Total variable cost(NRs.)7269.57
Return
Duck15.65768985.6
Production cost (NRs./kg)465.99
B:C ratio1.24

IV. CONCLUSION

Integrated fish farming is a sustainable and effective tool for improving the livelihood of rural people. It offers the effective and efficient utilization of the locally available resources and diversification of the income of the small-scale farmers. This research concluded that integrated duck-fish farming can resolve the issues of sustainability effectively.

ACKNOWLEDGMENT

We would like to thanks the Department of aquaculture and Fisheries, Agriculture and Forestry

University for providing research facilities to carry out this work. We would also like to thanks Mr. Rahul Ranjan, Prof. Dr. Madav Kumar Shrestha, Prof. Dr. Sunila Rai, Prof. Dr. Dillip Kumar Jha, and Asst. Prof. Dr. Narayan Prasad Pandit for their invaluable suggestion, persistent co-operation, continuous supervision, and guidance throughout the period of this research.

References

27 Cites in Article
  1. 1. M Azim,Md Wahab (2003). Development of a duckweed-fed carp polyculture system in Bangladesh. Aquaculture, 218(1-4), 425-438.
  2. 2. M Bhandari (2016). INFLUENCE OF AFRICAN CATFISH (Clarias gariepinus) AS A PREDATOR CONTROL INTERACTION AND BAMBOO POLES SUBSTRATE ON GROWTH PERFORMANCE AND PRODUCTION OF THE MONO-SEX, MIXED-SEX NILE TILAPIA (Oreochromis niloticus) AND COMMON CARP (Cyprinus carpio) IN SEMI-INTENSIVE POLYCULTURE POND SYSTEM. Journal of Productivity and Development, 16(2), 247-265.
  3. 3. Dr Biswas (2015). Fish Duck Integrated Farming. Fish Duck Integrated Farming
  4. 4. Stuart Bunting (2008). Horizontally integrated aquaculture development: Exploring consensus on constraints and opportunities with a stakeholder Delphi. Aquaculture International, 16(2), 153-169.
  5. 5. Cfpcc (2017). Annual Progress Report. Annual Progress Report
  6. 6. Leonardo Da Silva,Leonardo Barcellos,Rosmari Quevedo,Silvia De Souza,Luiz Kreutz,Filipe Ritter,Jovani Finco,Alexandra Bedin (2006). Alternative species for traditional carp polyculture in southern South America: Initial growing period. Aquaculture, 255(1-4), 417-428.
  7. 7. Dofd (2016). Workshop Report: Development of Research Protocol for Rangeland Use Survey in HKPL; 28-29 April 2016, Kathmandu, Nepal. Fisheries Data and Annual Progress Report
  8. 8. (2016). The State of World Fisheries and Aquaculture 2016. The State of World Fisheries and Aquaculture: Contributing to Food Security and Nutrition For All
  9. 9. Iii Guerrero,R Guerrero,L &alamar,M (1988). Polyculture of Nile Tilapia, grass carp and common carp in freshwater ponds. Trans. Nat. Acad. Science and Tech.(Philippines), 10, 365-368.
  10. 10. Tek Gurung (2016). Role of inland fishery and aquaculture for food and nutrition security in Nepal. Agriculture & Food Security, 5(1), 18.
  11. 11. T Gurung,S Basnet (2003). Introduction of Rainbow trout Onchorynchus mykiss in Nepal: constraints and prospects. Aquacult.Asia, VIII(4), 16-18.
  12. 12. J Jena,S Ayyappan,P Aravindakshan (2002). Comparative evaluation of production performance in varied cropping patterns of carp polyculture systems. Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture, Kausalyaganga, 751, 49-64.
  13. 13. Sabita Jha,Sunila Rai,Madhav Shrestha,James Diana,Ram Mandal,Hillary Egna (2018). Production of periphyton to enhance yield in polyculture ponds with carps and small indigenous species. Aquaculture Reports, 9, 74-81.
  14. 14. J Kumar,M Chari,H &vardia (2012). Effect of integrated fish-duck farming on growth performance and economic efficiency of Indian major carps. Livestock Research for Rural Development, 24
  15. 15. P Kunwar,B Adhikari (2016). Status and development trend of aquaculture and fisheries in Nepal. Nepalese Journal of Aquaculture and Fisheries, 3, 1-11.
  16. 16. Muhammad Latif,Mohammad Alam,Mohammad Rahman (1993). Integrated Duck‐cum‐Fish Farming in Bangladesh. Journal of the World Aquaculture Society, 24(3), 402-409.
  17. 17. Abhishek Majhi (2018). Integrated Duck cum Fish Farming Management for Socio Economic Ufliftment and Poverty Alleviation of Rural People in Purulia District, West Bengal. International Journal of Pure & Applied Bioscience, 6(6), 653-661.
  18. 18. R Mandal,S Rai,M Shrestha,D Jha,N Pandit (2018). Effect of red algal bloom on growth and production of carps. Our Nature, 16(1), 48-54.
  19. 19. A Mckinnon,L Trott,D Alongi,A Davidson (2002). Water column production and nutrient characteristics in mangrove creeks receiving shrimp farm effluent. Aquaculture Research, 33(1), 55-73.
  20. 20. N Pandit,M Shrestha,Y Yi,J Diana (2004). Polyculture of grass carp and Nile tilapia with napier grass as the sole nutrient input in the subtropical climate of Nepal. Proceedings of the Sixth International Symposium on Tilapia in Aquaculture, 558-573.
  21. 21. A Rai,J Clausen,S Smith (2008). Foreword: Pio Smith Regional Director for UNFPA Asia and the Pacific. Asia-Pacific Population and Development Report 2023, iv-iv.
  22. 22. O Iakubova,A Bekesheva (2016). Scientific substantiation of physical properties of fish gelatin. VESTNIK OF ASTRAKHAN STATE TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY. SERIES: FISHING INDUSTRY, 132-140.
  23. 23. M Shrestha,N Pandit (2012). A Text Book of Principles of Aquaculture. A Text Book of Principles of Aquaculture
  24. 24. M Shrestha,R Sharma,K Gharti,J Diana (2011). Polyculture of Sahar (Tor putitora) with mixed-sex Nile tilapia. Aquaculture, 319(1-2), 284-289.
  25. 25. M Shrestha,R Jaiswal (2011). Incorporation of Tilapia and Sahar into the existing carp polyculture system of Nepal. Incorporation of Tilapia and Sahar into the existing carp polyculture system of Nepal
  26. 26. M Uddin,Md Shahjahan,M Haque (2012). Manipulation of Species Composition in Small Scale Carp Polyculture to Enhance Fish Production. Bangladesh Journal of Progressive Science and Technology, 10, 9-12.
  27. 27. A Woynarovich,T Poulsen,A Peteri (2010). COVID-19 Impacts on the Forest Sector in Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia. Carp polyculture in Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia

Funding

No external funding was declared for this work.

Conflict of Interest

The authors declare no conflict of interest.

Ethical Approval

No ethics committee approval was required for this article type.

Data Availability

Not applicable for this article.

How to Cite This Article

Manish Devkota, Puja Banmali, Hemraj Kathayat, Aung Myo Win. 2021. "Enhancing the Production of Carp Polyculture and Tilapia by Integrating with Duck Farming in Nepal”- Aquaculture for Small Scale Farmers and Sustainability". Global Journal of Science Frontier Research - C: Biological Science GJSFR-C Volume 21 (GJSFR Volume 21 Issue C2).

More Citation Formats

Download Citation

Journal Specifications

Crossref Journal DOI 10.17406/GJSFR

Print ISSN 0975-5896

e-ISSN 2249-4626

Keywords
Classification
GJSFR-C Classification FOR Code: 069999
Version of record
v1.2

Issue date
May 8, 2021

Language
English
Order Article Reprint
Experience in AR

Explore published articles in an immersive Augmented Reality environment. Our platform converts research papers into interactive 3D books, allowing readers to view and interact with content using AR and VR compatible devices.

Read in 3D

Your published article is automatically converted into a realistic 3D book. Flip through pages and read research papers in a more engaging and interactive format.

Article Matrices
Total Views: 1.1K
Total Downloads: 82
All Trends

Request Access

Please fill out the form below to request access to this research paper. Your request will be reviewed by the editorial or author team.
X

This is the heading

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

High-quality academic research articles on global topics and journals.

Enhancing the Production of Carp Polyculture and Tilapia by Integrating with Duck Farming in Nepal”- Aquaculture for Small Scale Farmers and Sustainability

Manish Devkota
Manish Devkota Agriculture and Forestry University
Puja Banmali
Puja Banmali <p>Agriculture and Forestry University</p>
Hemraj Kathayat
Hemraj Kathayat <p>Agriculture and Forestry University</p>
Aung Win
Aung Win <p>Agriculture and Forestry University</p>