Towards the Efficiency of the Ratio Estimator for Population Median in Survey Sampling

§ Akwa Ibom State University

Send Message

To: Author

Towards the Efficiency of the Ratio Estimator for Population Median in Survey Sampling

Article Fingerprint

ReserarchID

Y2KZI

Towards the Efficiency of the Ratio Estimator for Population Median in Survey Sampling Banner

Key Research Insights

Synthesized scholarly intelligence & interactive research assistant
  • English
  • Afrikaans
  • Albanian
  • Amharic
  • Arabic
  • Armenian
  • Azerbaijani
  • Basque
  • Belarusian
  • Bengali
  • Bosnian
  • Bulgarian
  • Catalan
  • Cebuano
  • Chichewa
  • Chinese (Simplified)
  • Chinese (Traditional)
  • Corsican
  • Croatian
  • Czech
  • Danish
  • Dutch
  • Esperanto
  • Estonian
  • Filipino
  • Finnish
  • French
  • Frisian
  • Galician
  • Georgian
  • German
  • Greek
  • Gujarati
  • Haitian Creole
  • Hausa
  • Hawaiian
  • Hebrew
  • Hindi
  • Hmong
  • Hungarian
  • Icelandic
  • Igbo
  • Indonesian
  • Irish
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Javanese
  • Kannada
  • Kazakh
  • Khmer
  • Korean
  • Kurdish (Kurmanji)
  • Kyrgyz
  • Lao
  • Latin
  • Latvian
  • Lithuanian
  • Luxembourgish
  • Macedonian
  • Malagasy
  • Malay
  • Malayalam
  • Maltese
  • Maori
  • Marathi
  • Mongolian
  • Myanmar (Burmese)
  • Nepali
  • Norwegian
  • Pashto
  • Persian
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Punjabi
  • Romanian
  • Russian
  • Samoan
  • Scots Gaelic
  • Serbian
  • Sesotho
  • Shona
  • Sindhi
  • Sinhala
  • Slovak
  • Slovenian
  • Somali
  • Spanish
  • Sundanese
  • Swahili
  • Swedish
  • Tajik
  • Tamil
  • Telugu
  • Thai
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Urdu
  • Uzbek
  • Vietnamese
  • Welsh
  • Xhosa
  • Yiddish
  • Yoruba
  • Zulu
Reading Preferences
Font Size
Line Spacing
Background
This converted HTML version may contain rendering inconsistencies. Please refer to the PDF for the authoritative version, or click here to provide feedback.

Abstract

This study leveraged on the fact that researchers in survey sampling sometimes do not take into consideration the tool that will be most appropriate in the measure of location. As a result, users of statistics often go for the mean or total, which has been widely discussed in the finite population sampling literature, unlike the median, which is more complicated to deal with given that it has to do with ordered data. This study suggests an estimator of population median in single and double sampling technique with two auxiliary variables. From the result obtained, it is established that the proposed estimators perform better when the considered variables are from a highly skewed distribution, such as income, expenditure, scores. In addition, it was observed that the proposed estimators were less bias and more efficient than the existing estimators of their class.

I. INTRODUCTION

Most times in survey sampling, some researchers do not take into consideration the tool that will be most appropriate in the measure of location. As a result, users of Statistics often go for the mean or total which has been widely discussed in the finite population sampling literature unlike the median which is more complicated to deal with since it has to do with ordered data. However, it has been established that the median unlike the mean performs better when the considered variables are from a highly skewed distribution. In surveys involving the estimation of income, expenditure, scores, etc., it is very reasonable to assume that the population median unlike the population mean is known, hence the possibility of incorporating auxiliary information in the formulation of such estimators.

So far, the shortcoming of the existing estimators is that, while some of these estimators are less biased with large mean square error (MSE), others are highly biased with less MSE. Based on these developments as a benchmark, this study proposes a separate ratio exponential-type estimator in simple random sampling and two phase sampling schemes with two auxiliary variables that will be more precise with greater gains in efficiency to estimate the median for finite population.

a) Notations

Consider a finite population U = { u 1 , u 2 , … , u N } with size N. Let Y, X, and Z be the study and auxiliary variables respectively. Let y i represents the samples of the interest variable and x i and z i represents the samples of the auxiliary variables known for every unit in the population for the i t h element drawn under SRSWOR. Let f Y ( M Y ) , f X ( M X ) , and f Z ( M Z ) represent the density functions of the random variables with M ^ y , M ^ x , and M ^ z being the samples from the population median M Y , M X and M Z respectively, with correlation coefficient ρ M Y M X = 4 ( P 11 − 0.25 ) , where P 11 = P ( Y ≤ M Y ∩ X ≤ M X ) , ρ M Y M Z = 4 ( P 11 − 0.25 ) , where P 11 = P ( Y ≤ M Y ∩ Z ≤ M Z ) , and ρ M X M Z = 4 ( P 11 − 0.25 ) , where P 11 = P ( X ≤ M X ∩ Z ≤ M Z ) , (considering the continuous distributions of all variables y, x, and x with their marginal densities respectively as N → ∞ ).

For large sample approximations, the following are obtainable:

M ^ y = M Y ( 1 + e 0 ) , M ^ x = M X ( 1 + e 1 ) , M ^ z = M Z ( 1 + e 2 ) ,
e 0 = M ^ y − M Y M Y e 1 = M ^ x − M X M X e 2 = M ^ z − M Z M Z
E ( e 0 ) = E ( e 1 ) = E ( e 2 ) = 0 λ = 1 − f 4 n
E ( e 0 2 ) = λ C M Y 2 E ( e 1 2 ) = λ C M X 2 E ( e 2 2 ) = λ C M Z 2
E ( e 0 e 1 ) = λ C M Y C M X ρ M Y M X E ( e 0 e 2 ) = λ C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z
C M Y = { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } − 1 C M X = { M X f X ( M X ) } − 1 C M X h = { M X h f X ( M X h ) } − 1
k 1 = C M Y ρ M Y M X C M X
k 2 = C M Z ρ M X M Z C M X

where, it is also assumed that the distribution function f Y ( M Y ) , f X ( M X ) , and f X ( M Z ) are nonnegative.

II. EXISTING ESTIMATORS UNDER SIMPLE RANDOM SAMPLING

This section considers some existing estimators in simple random sampling in estimating population median and the expression of bias and MSE up to the first order approximation as follows;

A: The median estimator (per unit) due to Gross (1980) is given by

M ^ G = M ^ y
( 1 ) v a r ( M ^ G ) = λ M Y 2 C M Y 2

B: The median estimator (classical ratio) by Kuk and Mak (1989) is given by

Notes

M ^ R = M ^ y ( M X M ^ x )
B ( M ^ R ) = λ M Y C M X 2 ( 1 − k 1 )
( 2 ) M S E ( M ^ R ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 + C M X 2 ( 1 − 2 k 1 ) ]

C: The median estimator (exponential ratio) following Bahl and Tuteja (1991) is given by

M ^ E R = M ^ y e x p [ M X − M ^ x M X + M ^ x ]
B ( M ^ E R ) = λ M Y C M X 2 ( 3 − 4 k 1 ) 8
( 3 ) M S E ( M ^ E R ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 + C M X 2 4 ( 1 − 4 k 1 ) ]

D: The median estimator (chain ratio-type) by Kadilar and Cingi (2003) is given by

M ^ C R = M ^ y ( M X M ^ x ) 2
B ( M ^ C R ) = λ M Y C M X 2 ( 1 + 2 k 1 )
( 4 ) M S E ( M ^ C R ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 + 4 C M X 2 ( 1 + k 1 ) ]

E: The median estimator (product-type) following Robson (1957) and Murthy (1964) is given by

M ^ P = M ^ y ( M ^ x M X )
B ( M ^ P ) = λ M Y C M X 2 k 1
( 5 ) M S E ( M ^ P ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 + C M X 2 ( 1 + 2 k 1 ) ]

F: The median estimator (exponential product-type) following Bahl and Tuteja (1991) is given by

M ^ E P = M ^ y e x p [ M ^ x − M X M X + M ^ x ]
B ( M ^ E P ) = λ M Y C M X 2 ( 4 k 1 − 1 ) 8

Notes

( 6 ) M S E ( M ^ E P ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 + C M X 2 4 ( 1 + 4 k 1 ) ]

G: The median estimator (alternative exponential) due to Enang et.al. (2016) is given by

M ^ A E = α 1 [ M ^ y e x p [ M X − M ^ x M X + M ^ x ] ] + α 2 [ M ^ y e x p [ M ^ x − M X M X + M ^ x ] ]
B ( M ^ A E ) = λ M Y C M X 2 ( 4 k 1 − 8 k 1 2 + 1 )
( 7 ) M S E ( M ^ A E ) = λ M Y 2 C M Y 2 ( 1 − ρ M Y M X 2 )

H: Shabbir and Gupta (2017) suggested generalized difference-type estimator for population median as

M ^ P P G = [ m 1 M ^ y + m 2 ( M X − M ^ x ) ] [ ( a M X + b a M ^ x + b ) e x p { α 2 a ( M X − M ^ x ) a { ( γ − 1 ) M X + M ^ x } + 2 b } ]

where m 1 and m 2 are unknown constants whose values are to be determined.

Let a and b are defined to be unknown population parameters and α 1 , α 2 and γ are scalar quantities which can take different values like α 1 = b = 0 and α 2 = a = γ = 1 . At the optimum values of m 1 ( o p t ) = 1 − 1 2 λ M X 2 1 + λ M Y 2 ( 1 − ρ M Y M X 2 ) and

m 2 ( o p t ) = M Y M X [ 1 + m 1 ( o p t ) { ρ M Y M X C M Y C M X − 2 } ]

The expressions for the bias and the mean square error up to the first order of approximation are as follows:

B ( M ^ P P G ) ≅ ( m 1 ( o p t ) − 1 ) M Y + m 2 ( o p t ) { λ M Y ( 3 8 C M X 2 − C M Y ) + λ M X C M X 2 }
( 8 ) M S E ( M ^ P P G ) ≅ λ M Y 2 1 + λ M Y 2 ( 1 − ρ M Y M X 2 ) [ C M Y 2 ( 1 − ρ M Y M X 2 ) ( 1 − λ C M X 2 ) − 1 4 C M X 4 ]

I: Baig, Masood and Tarray (2019) suggested an improved class of difference-type estimators for population median using two auxiliary variables

M ^ P I = [ M ^ y + m 1 ( M X − M ^ x ) ] [ m 2 e x p ( M Z − M ^ z M Z + M ^ z ) + ( 1 − m 2 ) e x p ( M ^ z − M Z M Z + M ^ z ) ]

Where m 1 and m 2 are unknown constant.

Notes

B ( M ^ P I ) = λ [ m 1 M X C M X Z ( m 2 − 1 2 ) + M Y C M Y Z ( 1 2 − m 2 ) ] M Y

where m 1 ( o p t ) = M Y C M Y ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z − ρ M Y M X ) M X C M X ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) and

m 2 ( o p t ) = C M Z ( ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 ) + 2 C M Y ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X − ρ M Y M Z ) 2 C M Z ( ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 )
( 9 ) M S E ( M ^ P I ) = λ M Y 2 C M Y 2 ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) 2 [ ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 − ρ M Y M X 2 − ρ M Y M Z 2 + 2 ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X ρ M Y M Z ) ]

III. THE PROPOSED ESTIMATOR UNDER SIMPLE RANDOM SAMPLING WITH ONE

 V A R I A B L E 
M ^ s r s ( α ) = M ^ y [ α M X M ^ x + ( 1 − α ) M ^ x M X ] e x p [ ( M X − M ^ x ) ( M X + M ^ x ) ]
M ^ s r s ( α ) = M Y ( 1 + e 0 ) [ 1 + e 1 − 2 α e 1 + α e 1 2 ] e x p { − e 1 2 [ 1 − e 1 2 + e 1 2 4 ] }
M ^ s r s ( α ) = M Y [ 1 + e 0 + ( 1 2 − 2 α ) e 1 + ( 1 2 − 2 α ) e 0 e 1 + ( 2 α − 1 8 ) e 1 2 ]
M ^ s r s ( α ) − M Y = M Y [ e 0 + ( 1 2 − 2 α ) e 1 + ( 1 2 − 2 α ) e 0 e 1 + ( 2 α − 1 8 ) e 1 2 ]
( 12 ) B i a s ( M ^ s r s ( α ) ) = M Y [ ( 2 α − 1 8 ) λ C M X 2 + ( 1 2 − 2 α ) λ C M Y C M X ρ M Y M X ]

Squaring both sides of (11), retaining terms to the second-degree and taking expectations, the MSE of M ^ s t ( α ) to the first order of approximation is obtained as;

( 13 ) M S E ( M ^ s r s ( α ) ) = M Y 2 [ λ C M Y 2 + ( 1 2 − 2 α ) 2 λ C M X 2 + 2 ( 1 2 − 2 α ) λ C M Y C M X ρ M Y M X ]

minimizing (13) with respect to α gives

α = 2 k 1 + 1 4
M S E o p t ( M ^ s r s ( α ) ) = λ M Y 2 C M Y 2 ( 1 − ρ M Y M X 2 )
( 15 ) B i a s o p t ( M ^ s r s ( α ) ) = λ M Y [ 3 8 C M X 2 − C M Y 2 ρ M Y M X 2 + C M Y C M X ρ M Y M X ]

a) A Case of Two Variables under Simple Random Sampling

( 16 ) M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) = M ^ y [ α M X M ^ x + ( 1 − α ) M ^ x M X ] e x p [ ( M ^ z − M Z ) ( M Z + M ^ z ) ]

Notes

B i a s ( M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) ) = λ M Y [ α C M X 2 + 3 8 C M Z 2 + ( 1 − 2 α ) C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y − ( 1 − 2 α ) C M X C M Z ρ M X M Z 2 − ( 1 − 2 α ) C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y 2 ] .
C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z 2
M S E ( M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 + ( 1 − 2 α ) 2 C M X 2 + C M Z 2 4 − ( 1 − 2 α ) C M X C M Z ρ M X M Z +
( 18 ) 2 ( 1 − 2 α ) C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y − C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z ]

Minimizing (18) with respect to α gives α = 2 C M X 2 + 2 C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y − C M X C M Z ρ M X M Z 4 C M X 2

Substituting into (18) gives

M S E o p t ( M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 ( 1 − ρ M Y M X 2 ) + C M Z 2 4 ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) + C M Y C M Z ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X − ρ M Y M Z ) ]
M S E o p t ( M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) ) = λ M Y 2 [ C M Y 2 + C M Z 2 4 − ( k 2 2 − k 1 ) 2 − C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z ]

And the minimum bias given as

B i a s o p t ( M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) ) = λ M Y [ C M X 2 2 + 3 8 C M Z 2 + C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y 2 − C M X C M Z ρ M X M Z 4 − C M Y 2 ρ M X M Y 2 −
( 20 ) C M Z 2 ρ M X M Z 2 4 − C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z 2 + C M Y C M Z ρ M X M Z ρ M X M Y ]

b) Application

The bias and MSE values of the existing and proposed estimators are computed using two different populations under simple random sampling. The percent relative efficiencies of the estimators are obtained as follows:

% R E = M S E ( M ^ G ) M S E ( . ) × 100

where M S E ( M ^ G ) is the MSE of classical median estimator while M S E ( . ) denotes the MSE of estimators mentioned here. The population statistics and the results of analyses are shown as follows:

Population 1: Let Population 1: Let y; x and z respectively be the number of fish caught by the marine recreational fisherman in years 1995, 1994 and 1993 in USA given by Singh (2003a)

N = 6 9 ; n = 1 7 ; M Y = 2 0 6 8 ; M X = 2 0 1 1 ; M Z = 2 3 0 7 ; ρ M X M Y = 0. 1 5 0 5 ; ρ M X M Z = 0. 1 4 3 1 ; ρ M Y M Z = 0. 3 1 6 6 ; f Y ( M Y ) = 0. 0 0 0 1 4 ; f X ( M X ) = 0. 0 0 0 1 4 ; and f Z ( M Z ) = 0. 0 0 0 1 3.

Notes

Population 2: Let y as the U.S. exports to Singapore in billions of Singapore dollars, x as the money supply figures in billions of Singapore dollars and z is the local supply in U.S. dollars given by Aczel and Sounderpandian (2004).

N = 67 ; n = 23 ; M Y = 4.8 ; M X = 7.0 ; M Z = 151 ; ρ M X M Y = 0.6624 ; ρ M X M Z = 0.7592 ; ρ M Y M Z = 0.8624 ; f Y ( M Y ) = 0.0763 ; f X ( M X ) = 0.0526 ; and f Z ( M Z ) = 0.0024 ;
Table 1: Results for Simple Random Sampling
EstimatorPopulation IPopulation II
Absolute biasMSEPREAbsolute biasMSEPRE
M ^ G 0565443.610001.23100
M ^ R 246.3988372.857.20.080.82150
M ^ E R 87.27627420.290.10.010.72170.8
M ^ C R 373.78330729617.10.599.3113.2
M ^ P 42.32133841842.20.174.0630.3
M ^ E P 14.98802442.870.50.052.3452.6
M ^ A E 408.87552636.1102.30.030.69178.3
M ^ P P G 3373.88491568.8115.01.540.52236.5
M ^ P I 46089.73502378.1112.60.480.31396.8
M ^ s r s ( α ) 144.55552636.1102.30.150.69178.3
M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) 207.98520612.8108.60.130.38323.7

c) Median Estimators under Two Phase Sampling

Consider a finite population with Nunits U = { u 1 , u 2 , . . . , u N } . The i t h unit of the population values for the study variable y, auxiliary variables x and z are y i ; x i and z i respectively. Under two-phase sampling design, a sample of size n ′ is drawn using simple random sampling without replacement at first phase and the values on x and z are obtained on the units of the sample. In second phase, a simple random sampling without replacement criteria is used for drawing sample of size n from the first phasesample and the values on the variables y; x and z are taken on selected units. To obtain the properties of the proposed median estimator under two-phase samplingscheme the following existing estimators are summarized as;

i) Singh, Joarder, and Tracy suggested a ratio estimator for median in two phase Sampling

M ^ S A = M ^ y M ^ x M ^ x ′
B ( M ^ S A ) = ( 1 n − 1 n ′ ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Y ) 4 f Y ( M Y )
( 21 ) M S E ( M ^ S A ) = { f Y ( M Y ) } − 2 4 [ ( 1 n − 1 N ) + ( 1 n − 1 n ′ ) ( M Y f Y ( M Y ) M X f X ( M X ) ) { ( { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } { M X f X ( M X ) } ) − 2 ρ M X M Y } ]

Singh, Singh, and Upadhyay (2007) studied a ratio-type estimator of median using two auxiliary variables

M ^ S = M ^ y ( M ^ x ′ M ^ x ) α 1 ( M Z M ^ z ′ ) α 2 ( M Z M ^ z ) α 3

Notes Where

α 1 o p t = ( { M X f X ( M X ) } { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } ) ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z − ρ M Y M X ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 ) ,
α 2 o p t = ( { M Z f Z ( M Z ) } { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } ) ρ M X M Z ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z − ρ M Y M X ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 ) ,
α 3 o p t = ( { M Z f Z ( M Z ) } { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } ) ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X − ρ M Y M Z ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 )
B ( M ^ S ) ≅ { f Y ( M Y ) } − 2 8 M Y ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) 2 [ ( 1 n − 1 n ′ ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) { ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) 2 } ]
− 2 ρ M X M Y ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) + ( M Y f Y ( M Y ) M X f X ( M X ) ) ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z )
+ ( 1 n − 1 N ) ( ρ M Y M Z − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X ) { ( ρ M Y M Z − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X ) }
+ 2 ρ M X M Z ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) + ( { M Y f Y ( M Y ) { M X f X ( M X ) } ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) }
+ ( 1 n ′ − 1 N ) ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) { ρ M X M Z 2 ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) }
− 2 ρ M Y M Z ρ M X M Z ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) + ( M Y f Y ( M Y ) M X f X ( M X ) ) ρ M X M Z ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) ]
M S E ( M ^ S ) ≅ { f Y ( M Y ) } − 2 4 [ ( 1 n − 1 N ) − ( 1 n ′ − 1 N ) ρ M X M Z 2 − ( 1 n − 1 n ′ ) ρ M Y M X 2 + ρ M Y M Z 2 − 2 ρ M Y M X ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) ] ( 2 2 )

ii) Jhajj, Kaur, and Jhajj (2016) defined ratio-exponential-type estimator as

M ^ Y H = M ^ y ( M Z M ^ z ′ ) v 1 ( M Z M ^ z ) v 2 e x p [ ( v 3 ( M ^ x − M X ) ( M X + M ^ x ) ) ]
Where v 1 o p t = ( { M Z f Z ( M Z ) } { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } ) ρ M X M Z ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z − ρ M Y M X ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 ) , v 2 o p t = ( { M Z f Z ( M Z ) } { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } ) ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X − ρ M Y M Z ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 ) , v 3 o p t = ( 2 { M X f X ( M X ) } { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } ) ( ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z − ρ M Y M X ρ M X M Z 2 − 1 )

Notes

B ( M Y H ) ≅ { f Y ( M Y ) } − 2 8 M Y ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) 2 [ ( 1 n − 1 n ′ ) { ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) 2 − 2 ρ M X M Y ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) + ( { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } { M X f X ( M X ) } ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) } + ( 1 n − 1 N ) ( ρ M Y M Z − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X ) { ( ρ M Y M Z − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X ) + 2 ρ M X M Z ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) − 2 ρ M Y M Z ( ρ M Y M Z − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) + ( { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } { M Z f Z ( M Z ) } ( ρ M Y M Z − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M X ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) } + ( 1 n ′ − 1 N ) ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) ρ M X M Z { ρ M X M Z ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) − 2 ρ M Y M Z ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) } + ( { M Y f Y ( M Y ) } { M Z f Z ( M Z ) } ρ M X M Z ( ρ M Y M X − ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ) ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) ]
M S E ( M ^ Y H ) ≅ { f Y ( M Y ) } − 2 4 [ ( 1 n − 1 N ) − ( 1 n ′ − 1 N ) ρ M Y M Z 2 − ( 1 n − 1 n ′ ) ρ M Y M X 2 + ρ M Y M Z 2 − 2 ρ M Y M X ρ M X M Z ρ M Y M Z ( 1 − ρ M X M Z 2 ) ] ( 2 3 )

iii) Baig, Masood and Tarray (2019) suggested an improved class of difference-type estimators for population median under two phase sampling with two auxiliary variables

M ^ P I = [ M ^ y + m 1 ( M ^ x ′ − M ^ x ) ] [ m 2 e x p ( M Z − M ^ z ′ M Z + M ^ z ′ ) + ( 1 − m 2 ) e x p ( M ^ z ′ − M Z M Z + M ^ z ′ ) ]

where m 1 and m 2 are unknown constant.

B ( M ^ P I ) = M Y 1 4 ( 1 n − 1 N ) ( 1 2 − m 2 ) ρ M Y M Z C M Y C M Z
Where m 1 ( o p t ) = M Y C M Y ρ M Y M X M X C M X and m 2 ( o p t ) = 1 2 + M Y ρ M Y M Z C M Z
( 24 ) M S E ( M ^ P I ) = M Y 2 C M Y 2 4 [ ( 1 n ′ − 1 N ) + ( 1 n − 1 n ′ ) ρ M Y M X 2 − ( 1 n − 1 N ) ρ M Y M Z 2 ]

d) Proposed Median Estimator Under Two Phase Sampling

( 25 ) M ^ s r s D ( α ) = M ^ y [ α M ^ x ′ M ^ x + ( 1 − α ) M ^ x M ^ x ′ ] e x p [ ( M Z − M ^ z ′ ) ( M Z + M ^ z ′ ) ]

Notes

M ^ s r s D ( α ) = M Y ( 1 + e 0 ) [ α ( 1 + e 1 ′ ) ( 1 + e 1 ) − 1 + ( 1 − α ) ( 1 + e 1 ) ( 1 + e 1 ′ ) − 1 ] e x p { − e 2 ′ 2 [ 1 − e 2 ′ 2 + e 2 ′ 2 4 ] }
B i a s ( M ^ s r s D ( α ) ) = M Y [ α ( λ − λ 1 ) C M X 2 + 3 8 λ 1 C M Z 2 + ( λ − λ 1 ) ( 1 − 2 α ) C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y − λ 1 8 λ 1 C M Z 2 + 3 8 λ 1 C M X 2 ] ,
( 26 ) λ 1 C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z 2 ]
M S E ( M ^ s r s D ( α ) ) = M Y 2 [ ( λ − λ 1 ) ( 4 α 2 − 4 α + 1 ) C M X 2 + λ 1 C M Z 2 4 + λ C M Y 2 + 2 ( λ − λ 1 ) ( 1 − λ 1 ) C M X 2 + λ 1 C M Z 2 4 + λ C M Y 2 + 2 ( λ − λ 1 ) ( 1 − λ 1 ) C M X 2 + λ 1 C M 2 4 + λ C M Y 2 + 2 ( λ − λ 1 ) ( 1 − λ 1 ) C M X 2 + λ 1 C M 2 4 + λ C M Y 2 + 2 ( λ − β 1 ) ( 1 − β 1 ) C M X 2 + λ 1 C M 2 4 + λ C M Y 2 + 2 ( β 1 − β 2 ) ( 1 − β 2 ) C M X 2 + λ 1 C M 2 4 + λ C M Y 2 + 2 ( β 1 − β 年 ) ( 1 − β 年 ) C M 年 2 + λ 年 C M 2 4 + λ C M 年 2 + 2 ( β 年 − β 年 ) ( 1 − β 年 ) C M 年 2 + λ 年 C 年 2 4 + λ C 年 2 + 2 ( β 年 − β 年 ) ( 1 − β 年 ) C 年 2 + λ 年 C 年 2 4 + λ C 年 2 + 2 ( β 年 − β 年 ) ( 1 − β 年 ) C 年 2 + λ 年 的 年 + 2 ( β 年 − β 年 ) ( 1 − β 年 ) C 年 2
( 27 ) 2 α ) C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y − λ 1 C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z ]

For optimum value of the MSE of M ^ s r s D ( α ) , the value of α is given as α = k 1 + 1 2 , then (27) becomes

( 28 ) M S E o p t ( M ^ s r s D ( α ) ) = M Y 2 [ λ C M Y 2 − ( λ − λ 1 ) C M Y 2 ρ M X M Y 2 + λ 1 C M Z 2 4 − λ 1 C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z ]

And the optimum bias becomes

B i a s o p t ( M ^ s r s D ( α ) ) = M Y [ ( λ − λ 1 ) C M X 2 2 + ( λ − λ 1 ) C M X C M Y ρ M X M Y 2 + 3 8 λ 1 C M Z 2 − ( λ − λ 1 ) C M Z C M Y ρ M Z 2 + 3 8 λ 1 C M Z 2 − ( λ − λ 1 ) C M Z C M Y ρ M Z 2 + 3 8 λ 1 C M Z 2 − ( μ 1 ) C M Z C M Y ρ M Z 2 + 3 8 λ 1 C M Z 2 − ( μ 1 ) C M Z C M Y ρ M Z 2 ] .
( 29 ) λ 1 ) C M Y 2 ρ M X M Z 2 − λ 1 C M Y C M Z ρ M Y M Z 2 ]

e) Numerical study under two-phase sampling

Here three different populations will be considered to validate the theoretical claims of both the existing and the proposed estimators. The population statistics and the results of analyses are shown as follows:

Population 3: Let Population 1: Let y; x and z respectively be the number of fish caught by the marine recreational fisherman in years 1995, 1994 and 1993 in USA given by Singh (2003a).

N = 6 9 ; n ′ = 2 4 n = 1 7 ; M Y = 2 0 6 8 ; M X = 2 0 1 1 ; M Y = 2 3 0 7 ; ρ M X M Y = 0. 1 5 0 5 ;

ρ M X M Z = 0.1431 ; ρ M Y M Z = 0.3166 ; f Y ( M Y ) = 0.00014 ; f X ( M X ) = 0.00014 ; and  f Z ( M Z ) = 0.00013 .

Population 4: Let y as the U.S. exports to Singapore in billions of Singapore dollars, x as the money supply figures in billions of Singapore dollars and z is the local supply in U.S. dollars given by Aczel and Sounder pandian (2004).

N = 6 7 ; n ′ = 2 3 ; n = 1 5 ; M Y = 4. 8 ; M X = 7 0 ; M Z = 1 5 1 ; ρ M X M Y = 0. 6 6 2 4 ; ρ M X M Z =
0. 7 5 9 2 ; ρ M Y M Z = 0. 8 6 2 4 ; f Y ( M Y ) = 0. 0 7 6 3 ; f X ( M X ) = 0. 0 5 2 6 ; and f Z ( M Z ) = 0. 0 0 2 4 ;

Population 5: Let y be the district-wise tomato production (tones) in 2003, x as a district-wise tomato production (tones) in 2002 and z as a district-wise tomato production (tones) in 2001 given by MFA (2004).

N = 9 7 ; n ′ = 4 6 ; n = 3 3 ; M Y = 1 2 4 2 ; M X = 1 2 3 3 ; M Z = 1 2 0 7 ; ρ M X M Y = 0. 2 0 9 6 ; ρ M X M Z = 0. 1 5 ;
ρ M Y M Z = 0. 1 2 3 ; f Y ( M Y ) = 0. 0 0 0 2 1 ; f X ( M X ) = 0. 0 0 0 2 ; and f Z ( M Z ) = 0. 0 0 0 2 ;

From the numerical study of three real life data sets, the following remarks are deduced;

Table 2: Results for Two Phase Sampling N/B: AB=Absolute bias
EstimatorPopulation IIIPopulation IVPopulation V
ABMSEPREABMSEPREABMSEPRE
M ^ G 034660610001.23100064795.1100
M ^ S A 0729125.347.540.001.8965.080146126.944.3
M ^ S 58.72391934.388.430.35-85.12-1.458.4969573.6293.1
M ^ Y H 259.20363711.895.300.09-85.60-1.44286.5170062.292.5
M ^ P I 32818.5294885.2117.541.210.0112300894.4965213.199.4
M ^ s r s D ( α ) 8.20310481.2111.640.070.29424.148.5784943.476.3

IV. DISCUSSION

From the result in Table 1, it is observed that the proposed estimator M ^ s r s ∗ ( α ) has outperformed other existing estimators considered in this study and as a result considered the more preferred estimator with respect to this set of data. However, the existing estimator M ^ P I had greater efficiency but heavily biased in both population I and II respectively. Again, as shown in Table 2, the proposed estimator M ^ s r s D ( α ) has an overwhelming performance in terms of higher gains in efficiency and minimum bias as compared to the existing estimators considered in this study. This superiority in the gain in efficiency and minimum bias of the proposed estimator is because of the endearing properties of the separate ratio product-type estimator. However, M ^ P I , notice ably from population III, IV, and V had slight gain in efficiency over the proposed estimator but highly biased, and not recommended for estimation of population median.

It is important to note that, although the existing estimator M ^ S A is asymptotically unbiased from the sets of data considered in this study, it was less efficient, and should not form a bet for median estimation. It becomes imperative to seek for an estimator that is less bias with minimum MSEthat will enhance the improvement of the estimation of the median of a finite population of which the proposed estimator has bridged the gap.

V. CONCLUSION

This study was towards formulating an improved exponential-type estimator for population median using both simple random and two-phase sampling with two auxiliary variables. The bias and mean square error were obtained. From the theoretical derivations and numerical illustrations, it is evident to say that among the existing and proposed estimators, the proposed estimators under simple random sampling and two-phase sampling exhibit superior performance both in negligible bias and in gain in efficiency. It suffices to conclude that the proposed estimators perform better than existing estimators considered in this work in estimating population median when the population median of the auxiliary variables are known and positively correlated with the study variable. However, though the suggested estimator performed poorly with less efficiency in population V, probably because of the data type, it was still shown to have less bias compared to other estimators of its class. The idea of using separate ratio-product exponential-type estimator in this case has really paid off in improving on the efficiency of the median estimator under stratified random sampling. In addition, the proposed estimator will be suitable and highly recommended when the variable considered is from a distribution that is highly skewed.

References

19 Cites in Article
  1. 1. A Aczel,J Sounderpandian (2004). Complete Business Statistics. Complete Business Statistics
  2. 2. Sibel Aladag,Hulya Cingi (2015). Improvement in Estimating the Population Median in Simple Random Sampling and Stratified Random Sampling Using Auxiliary Information. Communications in Statistics - Theory and Methods, 44(5), 1013-1032.
  3. 3. Shashi Bahl,R Tuteja (1991). Ratio and Product Type Exponential Estimators. Journal of Information and Optimization Sciences, 12(1), 159-164.
  4. 4. Afifa Baig,Saadia Masood,Tanveer Ahmed Tarray (2019). Improved class of difference-type estimators for population median in survey sampling. Communications in Statistics - Theory and Methods, 49(23), 5778-5793.
  5. 5. E Enang,S Etuk,E Ekpenyong,V Akpan (2016). An alternative Exponential estimator of population median. International Journal of Statistics and Economics, 17(3), 85-97.
  6. 6. T Gross (1980). Median estimation in sample surveys. American Statistical Association Proceedings of Survey Research methodology Section, 181-184.
  7. 7. M Iseh (2020). ENHANCING EFFICIENCY OF RATIO ESTIMATOR OF POPULATION MEDIAN BY CALIBRATION TECHNIQUES. International Journal of Engineering Sciences & Research Technology, 9(8), 14-23.
  8. 8. H Jhajj,Harpreet Kaur,Puneet Jhajj (2016). Efficient family of estimators of median using two-phase sampling design. Communications in Statistics - Theory and Methods, 45(15), 4325-4331.
  9. 9. Cem Kadilar,Hulya Cingi (2004). Ratio estimators in simple random sampling. Applied Mathematics and Computation, 151(3), 893-902.
  10. 10. Anthony Kuk,T Mak (1989). Median Estimation in the Presence of Auxiliary Information. Journal of the Royal Statistical Society Series B: Statistical Methodology, 51(2), 261-269.
  11. 11. M Chaudhry (2004). Pakistan, Ministry of Finance, Revenue and Economic Affairs. Report of Prime Minister's Task Force on Agriculture. Islamabad. December 1993. 68 pp. The Pakistan Development Review, 194-199.
  12. 12. M Murthy (1964). Product method of estimation. Sankhya: Indian Journal of Statistics, Series A, 26, 69-74.
  13. 13. Javid Shabbir,Sat Gupta (2017). A generalized class of difference type estimators for population median in survey sampling. Hacettepe Journal of Mathematics and Statistics, 46(106), 1-1.
  14. 14. S Singh (2003). Advanced Sampling Theory and Applications: How Michael 'Selected' Amy. Advanced Sampling Theory and Applications: How Michael 'Selected' Amy, I
  15. 15. Sarjinder Singh,Anwar Joarder,D Tracy (2001). Median Estimation Using Double Sampling. Australian & New Zealand Journal of Statistics, 43(1), 33-46.
  16. 16. S Singh,H Singh,L Upadhyaya (2007). Chain ratio and regression-type estimators for median estimation in survey sampling. Statistical Papers, 48(1), 23-46.
  17. 17. Sarjinder Singh,Housila Singh,Lakshmi Upadhyaya (2003). Chain ratio and regression type estimators for median estimation in survey sampling. Statistical Papers, 48(1), 23-46.
  18. 18. Housila Singh,Ramkrishna Solanki (2013). Some Classes of Estimators for the Population Median Using Auxiliary Information. Communications in Statistics - Theory and Methods, 42(23), 4222-4238.
  19. 19. D Robson (1957). Applications of Multivariate Polykays to the Theory of Unbiased Ratio-Type Estimation. Journal of the American Statistical Association, 52(280), 511-522.

Funding

No external funding was declared for this work.

Conflict of Interest

The authors declare no conflict of interest.

Ethical Approval

No ethics committee approval was required for this article type.

Data Availability

Not applicable for this article.

How to Cite This Article

Matthew Joshua Iseh. 2021. "Towards the Efficiency of the Ratio Estimator for Population Median in Survey Sampling". Global Journal of Science Frontier Research - F: Mathematics & Decision GJSFR-F Volume 21 (GJSFR Volume 21 Issue F4).

More Citation Formats

Download Citation

High-quality, SEO-optimized image showing a study on ratio estimators for population median sampling.
Journal Specifications

Crossref Journal DOI 10.17406/GJSFR

Print ISSN 0975-5896

e-ISSN 2249-4626

Keywords
Classification
GJSFR-F Classification MSC 2010: 13P25
Version of record

v1.2

Issue date
October 9, 2021

Language
English
Order Article Reprint
Experience in AR

Explore published articles in an immersive Augmented Reality environment. Our platform converts research papers into interactive 3D books, allowing readers to view and interact with content using AR and VR compatible devices.

Read in 3D

Your published article is automatically converted into a realistic 3D book. Flip through pages and read research papers in a more engaging and interactive format.

Article Matrices
Total Views: 473
Total Downloads: 27
All Trends

Request Access

Please fill out the form below to request access to this research paper. Your request will be reviewed by the editorial or author team.
X

This is the heading

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

High-quality academic research articles on global topics and journals.

Towards the Efficiency of the Ratio Estimator for Population Median in Survey Sampling

Matthew Iseh
Matthew Iseh Akwa Ibom State University